Tuesday, August 22, 2017

Just Another Day in the Mission Life!

Okayyyyyyy this week!

Bueno, I don't think a lot of crazy stuff happened, other than this one kid we're teaching. I'm just gonna start with that :D

This kid, Hugo, is the son of some menos activos. The misioneries taught his family when he had like 6 or 7 years. Point is, His parents got baptized, but he never did. So, when his dad showed up to church by himself one day, a few weeks back, we were like uh we gotta visit him! get him back to church. So, we went! We knocked on the door, and this kid answered, like 15 years old, and he says 'Woah Elders!!! como estamos????' and we were like uhhh 'who are you?..' SOOOO we got to know him, Hugo, and the kid is incredible. He already knows so much, he has been reading the pamphlets and hymn book all these years of being outside of the church. So we literally just talk a little about what he already knows when we go. Every Sunday he shows up in a suit and he taught himself how to tie a tie and he brings a little side bag and the kid just looks like a missionary.

De hecho, this Sunday, our services start at 9, and we were getting ready, when at like 8:15 en la manana our phone rang, and it was Hugo! He called us and said 'Hey Elders, you ready yet??? should I come by and get you guys??' It was so awesome! It was like a role reversal! ...and then, in the uber to church the driver asked us, 'what our you guys, Jehovah's Witness? and Hugo says, 'No, we're Mormons!' and I was so stoked. This guy wants to go on a mission so bad and I really believe that he'll get out in the field and be the best missionary in a few short years. He will be getting baptized the end of this month.

Also, remember the person in Girasoles that made me a cake? Well his name is Omar, and after so much time of going to church and progressing, He finally told Elder Templeton and his comp that he wants to get baptized!!! I'm so excited for this one. The guy is really awesome and a really good friend. I hope everything plays out good so that he can get baptized this week.

We also had a Zone Conference and Leadership Council, so I have a few of those pictures, not a whole lot else! I am good, my comp is good, the zone is good, and Elder Templeton is awesome!!! I love seeing that kid so often. He's a gift for me out here, Holy Cow! I definitely need him here in Mexico for sure!! Hahaha! He even taught me how to play ping pong like a boss this morning. Bueno, Pues I think that's pretty much all I have for this week!! 

Congrats To the Hamasaki family!! That's honestly amazing that they got sealed!!!! I remember Bro. Hamasaki's baptism like it was yesterday! I wish them the best!!!

Bueno, until the next week fam, I love you guys a bunch, I hope you have a great week!!!!

Stay awesome,
Nick 




Monday, August 14, 2017

Happy Birthday Mom!!

Hey! 

Before anything else... Happy Birthday Mom!!!! I'm so glad you got the other messages :) You very may well get some more today, because I told some friends it was your birthday! 

And that's awesome that you guys are having such a good time being the ward missionaries and mission leader, it's really cool to see you guys at work!! Even if it's from a distance Hahaha! It makes me happy to see the ward at home progressing so much. 


Okay, well this week was pretty good! It was a pretty regular week but we had a pretty cool experience! Okay, so a couple months ago when I was in Girasoles, Elder Marx and I talked with everyone. Like, EVERYONE.  When I got there, we didn't have anybody to teach so we knocked on doors, we talked to people in the street, everything and anything we could think of to contact and find people we could help.  Bueno, so one day, you might remember me telling you, we knocked on a door, and we found a young girl. Marx and I started teaching her, but she never went to church, so we told her that we'd have to stop coming for a little bit. I planned to go back and check in on her, but I got moved. BUT GUESS WHAT?  She started going to church and yesterday she got baptized and TEMPS WAS THERE!! That boy just keeps making my day out here. He's the bomb! 

Also, remember Elder Johansen from the CCM? Well, he's a Zone Leader now too!  And we're neighbors! Hahaha! But yea, he's awesome too! :) I think he's gonna be an AP (Assistant to the Mission President) one day.  At least I sure hope so!!!!

But Okay, other than this, the week was pretty normal! We're putting in the work out here and I honestly love it!  

Elder Zaragoza and I get along awesome. Like I've said before, I've gotten pretty lucky with my comps. 

Don't have a whole lot to report, so I'll send some photos!!!!!

I love you guys!!! Have an awesome week!!!!

Till next time,
Nick

An Elder in my Zone completed one year in the mission this week so we suprised him with a cake and some soda to celebrate a lil bit. :)

Oh, we also did FHE with the zone and a family that we love here. That was so fun!

Loosely translated:  
Reading is like kissing, if you don't do it a lot, people will know when you open your mouth! (because your tongue will give you away)!  Hahaha!!

And Chihuahua is getting super green with all of the rain we've been getting lately!


A note from Nick's Mom:

More sweet Birthday greetings from Missionaries in Chihuahua!!  Nick is taking good care of me, providing lot's of birthday cheer!!  Still loving all of the kindness shared about the genuine affection these young men and women have for our Elder!!

Hey Sister Fardos. 
There's word going around that your birthday is tomorrow! First of all I just want to wish you a happy birthday. I hope you have the greatest day. And I also want you to know that you son Elder Fardos (Nick) is an amazing person. He is honestly on of the best friends I have ever had and he has helped me so much. I look up to him a ton. He honestly has changed my life. So thank you so much for having a great son and family. I can't wait to meet you guys one day. Thanks for everything.
Love, Elder Templeton​​
------------------------------------

Buen día familia Fardos. 
Soy un misionero en Chihuahua y estamos con su hijo, elder Fardos y nos comentó que cumplía años y queríamos felicitarle y también agradecerle por los spinners que mandó para nosotros, son buenos para quitar el stress de vez en cuando. Les deseamos que estén bien y que no se preocupen por su hijo, está haciendo un buen trabajo. 
Excelente semana, cuídense.
I am a missionary in Chihuahua with your son, Elder Fardos and he told us that you were celebrating your birthday and we wanted to congratulate you and also thank you for the spinners you sent us, they are good to take away the stress from time to time. We wish you well and do not worry about your son, He is doing a good job.
Excellent week, Take care.
-Elder Aceves del Estado de México. 
------------------------------------

Feliz cumpleaños hermana Fardos, no le conocemos, pero le deseamos un muy buen feliz cumpleaños los misioneros de la Misión México Chihuahua!!
Disfrute su día y reciba muchos cordiales saludos.
Somos los misioneros que trabajamos junto a Elder Fardos.
Y yo fui su compañero en Diciembre :D
Así que solo les conozco por fotografías.
No se preocupe por su hijo, aún lo sigo cuidando :)  (Fui el primero compañero de su hijo.)
Feliz cumpleaños! 
Happy birthday Sister Fardos, we haven't met, but we wish you a very happy birthday from the missionaries of the Mexico Chihuahua Mission !!
Enjoy your day as you receive many birthday greetings.
We are the missionaries who work alongside Elder Fardos.
And I was his companion in December :D
So I know you by photographs.
Do not worry about your son, I still take care of him! :) (I was the first companion of your son.)
Happy Birthday!
Con aprecio Elder López.

------------------------------------
Hey, I heard it's your birthday! Happy Birthday, Mrs. Fardos! :D You've got a great son here. You should be proud of him. Have a wonderful day!
Love,
Elder Ward

------------------------------------
Hola buenas tardes Mamá de Elder Fardos pues solamente le mandaba un mensaje para felicitarla por su cumpleaños y espero que se la pase muy bien a lado de sus seres queridos y que Nuestro Padre Celestial la bendiga siempre y que le regale muchos años mas de vida 😃 ....
Hello, good afternoon, Mama of Elder Fardos, I send you this message to congratulate you on your birthday and I hope that you will have a great time with your loved ones and that Our Heavenly Father will always bless you and give you many more years of life.

Happy Birthday 🎂.....
De: Hermana Santizo 

------------------------------------
Feliz Cumpleaños mamá de Elder Fardos. I am in the same zone as your son. Have a great day. Your son is awesome, a great missionary and a great friend too.  :D
Élder Rendón
The Marvelous Mission
Mexico Chihuahua 

------------------------------------
Hello sister! I just wanted to say happy birthday and hope you have a nice day
with the ones you love. Your son is a wonderful missionary and an amazing person,

and a great friend of mine too :) Hasta luego! :D

------------------------------------
Happy Birthday Sister Fardos!!!! Your son is the best zone leader ever. I hope that this year is a great one!!!
Elder Knight

------------------------------------




Monday, August 7, 2017

Happy Anniversary Lauren & Julian!

Hey Fam!

What the heck?!!  How are Lauren and Julian married for a year?  Like, what? I can't even like comprehend that! But hey, Happy Anniversary to you both!! 

This week was good - it was a week full of ups and downs... Haha!  But in the end, everything's really good!! :D

We had conference of all the leaders in the mission, and I really had a cool moment!  President asked why we are leaders, and I got a lot of answers here and there as the day went.  But I also thought about it in another way... When I think about how I got to this point?!... Like how I even arrived as a missionary? And something that I really realized was that God has His plans for all of us. He knows exactly where and when we should be born, who should be our family, and He really takes everything into account!  

I'm convinced that before this life, we had like an intereview with Him, and He told us something like 'look, life is hard, but I'm gonna put you with your best friends and they're gonna be your family, okay?'  I mean that's probably not really the way it went, but I like to think like that. Because basically I know that nothing is coincidence, who is in our family, who are our friends, everything :D That's not gospel doctrine so don't mistake it... Hahahah!  But, I can see when I look back, all of the dots connect, as though every experience, every interaction, everything and everyone had a purpose or a part in getting me here where I am today.  It makes me grateful for God's plan for me because I'm so happy to be here in Chihuahua!

We've seen a lot of miracles here in the Chuviscar Zone, o sea, my zone. It's pretty awesome here! :) And my comp and I are real good. Honestly, I've been pretty blessed with my comps!

But yea, life is good! I love Chihuahua and we're just putting in work here! It's pretty awesome, the mission life.

Bueno, I hope you guys have an awesome week!
Until next time!!!!
Nick
With Elder Templeton

A note from Nick's Mom:

Nick must be putting the word out about my approaching birthday because I started receiving messages from missionaries that are serving with him!  They are sweet greetings with warm birthday wishes, but the thing I love most is their warm regard for Nick!  Following are a few of the messages:

HAPPY BIRTHDAY SISTER FARDOS your son is my best buddy. The dude is a legend. HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!
-Elder Johansen

Hola! Thank you so much Sister Fardos for raising such a good son, he's been a help to me many ways in the mission. Thanks for everything you do and have done. And also something a little extra HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I HOPE IT IS A GREAT ONE FOR YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I hope that all you wishes come true and that you can enjoy your special day of the year. Love you! 
Love Elder Epperson 

Happy Birthday to you happy birthday to you 🎂💗
Happy Birthday Sister Fardos wish you but the best of birthday wishes here from chihuahua Mexico. Id like to thank you Sister Fardos for raising Elder Fardos to be who he is now. He is one of the best missionaries i know also I claim him as my little brother He is a great leader and he loves you guys all so much. Thank you for being a great influence in his life and thank you for being a strong and faithful member of this wonderful gospel. I wish you nothing but the best sending my love from Chihuahua Mexico Thanks for everything Sister Fardos. 
Con amor, Hermana Brown Polamalu aka sister of Elder Fardos 💗🎂