Tuesday, March 13, 2018

Loving the People and the Purpose!!


Bueno, pues this week was a good one - again! :D Learned a lot, worked a lot, and just had a good week :D We had a lot of cool experiences this week, we are talking with a lot of cool people, and a lot of people here have a lot of potential!!!!

But, I think the coolest thing about being here, with my comp, is that (humbly said) we teach reallyyyyy good together. I don't think I've had another comp that I've been so balanced with as I am with him! It's pretty nuts. It's cool, I dig it, and we're working hard trying to take advantage of that gift to be able to teach as much as possible. It's pretty rad! :D
This week we went to Ojinaga again, to help out the missionaries out there just a lil, it was really cool, we had good experiences with them. :) 

But one of the coolest parts of the week was when we ate at the home of our Bishop! He and his wife are just loves. They're amazing people and we really love them!!! And well, they told us that we'd be able to make a video for you guys and it was like super in the moment, so if it came out awkward it's cuz we didn't plan or practice or anything! Hahahaha But yea, their family is incredible!! Their kids are amazing, and one kid, R, is SOOO CUTE, HOLY COW! I took a video of him, and I'd love to send it to you guys but we're in a *meh* ciber, and all the computers have viruses... sooooo, maybe next time! But, R is just about the best kid I think I've ever seen. He's awesome!

Something I thought about this week was in John 17:3 :)
And this is life eternal, that they might know thee the only true God, and Jesus Christ, whom thou hast sent.

It's cool because literally the key to receiving eternal life is getting to know our Father in Heaven and our Savior, Jesus Christ! So our job is getting to know them :) and I think one of the best ways to get to know someone is talking with them! So, I think a pretty big trick would be prayer. We need to have significant and meaningful prayers, and we need to be able to really get to know the personalities of God and His Son :) Reading and studying the scriptures are also important keys. There's a lot of things that we can do, right? But the trick would be to ask, "What do WE need to do, to be able to know them more"! There's a really good chance that we all need something a little different... Some of us may know actually know God and his Son pretty well - but we all need to get to know them better :) After all, it's the key to eternal life with them :)

Bueno, I hope you guys have a great a week and have spiritual moments this week! Don't wait for spiritual moments to happen either... MAKE them happen!!!!

I hope you guys have a great week!! I love you guys a bunch!!!
till next time!!!

Tuesday, March 6, 2018

Confrencia y Pachanga!!

Hey Fam!

Bueno pues this week kinda flew by... Time flew while we were in conferences preparing for the arrival of the Elder Valenzuela. He came and taught all the missionaries and we had a special leadership meeting and it was pretty rad! When I get back in 7 months I'll have more to share with you on that, Hahahah, Another story for home. :D

But yea, it was super cool, really, this was a cool week! One of the coolest things that happened was when we went to eat with a member. She invited us to knock on the door of her neighbors, just my comp and I, and see if they´d like to have a lil family night as neighbors. We went, and nobody was home. So, the member invited us to come back the next day in the evening and try again. 

While we were at home that night my comp and I were talking and we both thought it would be really cool if the member could be the one to do the inviting, but it was just something we thought about and talked about between ourselves, we didn't plan to actually ask her to do it. But, when we came back the next day the member asked 'You guys ready? Lets go' and she totally did it pretty much all by herself!! It was so cool to see a member reach out to her neighbors!! It was a super sweet moment for me, and for the member!! She left super strengthened and she realized how easy it is to do :D That made us superrrrr happy! :)

Oh and another thing we did, who knows whats gonna come of it right, but we felt the need to pass by a young couple that we absolutely love (pictures to come next week) and we left them a note in their door. We just felt like we should do it, so we did it :) 

But yea, good stuff :D

We've been working a lot, trying really hard, and always learning new things. Something we talked about this week is really classifying what is a sacrifice. It seems like sometimes we call things sacrifice that really aren't, or at least shouldnt be. It's something that caught my attention :) As Christ said in Matthew 13

"Again, the kingdom of heaven is like unto a merchant man, seeking goodly pearls: Who, when he had found one pearl of great price, went and sold all that he had, and bought it." 

We have to treat the gospel like the pearl of great price that it really is. :D

Okay, something else kinda cool this week: We live in like a little apartment constructed above the house of a member, so we live above members and next door to members, and ALL these members are family... and one of the sons turned 25 this week... soooooo we had a pachanga (party) on our porch estilo Chihuahua (style). :D

I hope you guys have a great week!! Everything's chill here, we're just doin our thang :)

Until next time!!!
My companion is a fan of the albiceleste

Tuesday, February 27, 2018

If Casual Friday Was Really a Thing in the Mission?!

Okay the last week of the cycle, First week of the new one begins!

This week was super cool :) My comp and I don't have changes, so we're still doin what we're doing on the daily. We like being together and we like being here, it's super fun :) There are a lot of changes in the zone, and well, it's cool.

But yea this week was dope!! I FINALLY GOT TO GO BACK TO CERRO GRANDE!!!!!!!!!! that was incredible on it's own!!! I saw so many familiar faces, so many people that I totally love, it was so sweet!!!! I got to see the familia Campa, pero no tomamos una foto (we didn't get a photo) but I think we're headed back there again this week to help out the missionaries there.

We've seen a lot of blessings here, it's been awesome, and we're excited to keep going :) 

Something that I really liked this week in my studies was in Matthew 9:10, when Jesus ate with the 'sinners'

10.  And it came to pass, as Jesus sat at meat in the house, behold, many publicans and sinners came and sat down with him and his disciples.

I like it because it really showed how charitable Christ was and is :) but what I also like is that the people had to come to sit with Him. And it's the same with us! He is always there simply waiting for us to take a step toward Him. I hope that in this story there wasn't a sinner that felt too ashamed to sit with Him. It doesn't say, right, but it shows that Christ was so accepting if the people only had the courage and love to be able to go with Him without being worried by what He would think or say. We need to do that too!  We can't let our own worries or fears make us feel that maybe Christ wont accept us, because He always will :)

It's a little scripture, right, but I feel like theres a lot of meaning behind it :) We need to come to the table :)

A couple of pictures for you -- starting with Zaragoza!  Always fun to see friends and former companions at conferences!

​If 'Casual Fridays' were really a thing in the mission... Haha!! :D  The Star Wars socks are sublime!  Thank you Lauren & Julian!  They are mazing!

​And yes Mom, my comp and I laughed a bunch with divertio!! (igual felicidades mama siempre tendremos el mismo humor jajajajajaj) 😘 

(From the moment Nick finished his training as a missionary, he has been a leader... first a District Leader then a Zone Leader and for almost 18 months that's what he's done.  Nick has mentioned that he would love to train a new missionary... and in the mission, when you train another missionary, he refers to you as his 'father'... There is a mission life span, you're 'born' into the mission when you arrive, your trainer is your 'father', his trainer is your 'grandfather', and other missionaries your father has trained are your brothers, etc...  and as you age in the mission you have occasion to gather with your 'posterity' at conferences, during changes and leadership meetings - creating opportunities for 'family pictures' - before you 'die' in the mission when you complete your two years and return home.  And since Nick is approaching the fourth quarter of his mission, he's been wishing more and more that he might finally have a 'son'... Haha!  So we got him a Funcle shirt, Funcle stands for the Fun Uncle, defined as 'like a dad only cooler' and it totally translates to Spanish: Fun - Divertido and Uncle - Tio = Divertio!!  Haha!)

Till next time,
Love you all,

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

A Short Update, But Another Great Week!

Okay this week was sick!!!

We went to Aldama, and there we visited Elder Josse and Elder Gomez, Elder Josse is the same one that I started the mission with in Cerro Grande -- and we had a great week :)

We've been working hard, and actually last night we went to the mission call openening of two youth from our ward! They're twins that we've gotten to know well and they invited us to their opening (I'll try to send a video of it), but they sent their papers in at the same time, they opened their calls at the same time, AND THEY'RE GOING TO THE SAME MISSION AT THE SAME TIME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! IT WAS SOOOO COOL!!!!!!

And it totally reminded me of when I opened my mission call... Holy cow that was such a sweet experience... I'm never gonna be able to forget that! :)  (For anyone that missed it and would like to see Nick open his call, just click the following link... Nick's Mission Call )

But yea, something I liked this week was a message from Elder Marx, the same one that was my comp in Girasoles :) He shared a spiritual thought in our Zone Meeting and he talked about Enos, and how he went to hunt, but while he was hunting, he received a lot of spiritual inspiration! Elder Marx applied it to our daily lives. He said that it's so important that we always have the spirit with us, because we never know when personal revelation or inspiration will come! It's really likely that we wont be hunting, but maybe we'll be in the bus, or we'll be in the car, or we'll be on the road, or walking, who knows! But if we don't have the companionship of the spirit, we're not gonna be able to receive the inspiration we could have had.  That's cool right?  So I encourage you to live your life and make choices with that in mind every day.  

But yea, that's about it for this week! Short, but it was a good week! 

I hope you guys are well and good and happy - and OH I TOTALLY got your box!!!!! Thank you so much Mom!!!! It's awesome! :DDDD I love it all!!!!!

Till next time!!!
E. Fardos

Monday, February 12, 2018

Another Awesome Week in the Mish!!

Hey Fam!

You got my package?!!!! That's so good!! That makes me super happy!!! Hahahaha! I'm glad your'e loving the pictures and videos...  I don't remember all the videos that I have on there so I hope everything's good Hahahahaha, but yea, the mission really has been a blast so far!!!!! :D

This week has been nuts! And wow we've seen miracles! Elder Gonzalez and I get along great and that makes it super easy to teach, and the members tell us that they feel a lot of confidence with us, which makes it so they always wanna work with us! It's been such a cool experience being in this ward, and I'm honestly loving it. I don't want changes! Hahaha I've had a lot of luck with my comps and areas lately!!!

But yea, back to this week - we've been visiting a family lately, and we've been doing it with her neighbor that's a member. It's a family she's been trying to get to church for a really long time. She told us before a family home evening this week that shes wanted to send missionaries to her neighbors for a really long time but she was waiting for 'good' missionaries, and she said when she met us she had the impression that we should go with that family. I felt really honored to hear that she felt like she could trust us. It was a cool moment for us :)

Um so yea I get to go to Ojinaga now, I'm not a part of that whole mail/package delivery system, but it makes it easy for me to send stuff to you guys :D hahaha -- and also Presidente Julio Velazquez says thank you for the card and the gift :) I don't know what you guys sent him but he was very appreciative.

Something I liked a lot this week was something we heard in our Zone Conference. We were listeneing to a missionary conference by Elder Bednar and he shared something really cool! He said that us as missionaries can't be so distracted by HOW we are doing that we lose track or focus of WHAT we're doing. There's a lot of missionaries that freeze up if they feel like they aren't 'good enough' and I felt like it was really good for all of us!! I find myself thinking about that a lot too, like if I'm 'sufficiente' or if what I'm doing is enough, and all that time I spend thinking I could be trying to keep moving forward! So yea, I dig it! :D

And well that's kinda it.
Love you guys!
Till next time :D

The district pics, note that Elder Molina is in our district!!!! He was my comp :D He goes home in May!!!!!!!!

And my comp had never had Carls Jr before, and since our area is more affluent then the rest of Chihuahua, we have Carls Jr here!!!!  We went to go eat there on P-Day!!!!

Tuesday, February 6, 2018

Today is a Good Day for a Good Day!


Okay, this week was full of stories... that I'll tell you guys later! :DDD (This is usually code for either stories Nick wants to use in his homecoming address or stories that will make Mom worry!  Haha!! Truthfully, Nick usually calls out when it's a story he wants to use at his homecoming... Hmmmm...🤔)

We had amazing oportunities to talk with people this week. My comp and I teach super well together... honestly, when teaching goes well, something happens that I love! I've always loved to see the face of people when they finally 'get it.' It's been a really cool experience :) 

So yea, I've been reading a lot of General Conference talks lately and I've found that Dieter F. Uchtdorf is my personal fave. He's awesome :D

But I was reading one of his from November 2014 and it's super cool! It's called 'Soy yo, Señor?' (Lord, Is It Iand he starts it talking about the apostles with Jesus in the Santa Cena (The Last Super), and when Christ tells them that one of them was gonna betray him, they didn't stop and say 'ahh I bet it's Thomas, he never really was super faithful' They simply took a moment and did a self reflection, and asked, is it I? 

A lot of times I find myself having to do the same! Sometimes I think 'ah it's cus this person is like that' or whatever, but I really should be autoevaluating to see if I'm falling short in something, If I can do something to better the circumstances, If I can improve, instead of only seeing what other people 'should' improve according to my own thoughts. :D

If you'd like to read this talk, you can use this link: Lord, Is It I

But yea, I don't have much time, it was a celebrative day here in Mexico so we only have one computer to share with 4 missionaries, so the other 3 went first and well yea :D the Cibers aren't open and our time is up... soooo...

I hope you guys have a great week!!!!! I love you guys so much!!!!!!!!!!!!! And remember that today is a good day for a good day! :)
Till next time,
Nicki :D

Tuesday, January 30, 2018

No Invitation is Wasted, No Effort is in Vain!

Okay, this week... Wow, it's been a good one!!!!!

Okay first off I'm happy and healthy!!! AND I TOTALLY INDULGED MYSELF... I found a bombilla y mate... soooo I bought one :D because I've been carrying mate with me for like 2 cycles (thanks to an Argentine missionero that gave me it) soooo I didn't take a pic of it but next week for sure :DDDDD I'm happy for that!

But yea, this week has been dope! We had an amazingly cool spiritual experience this week that I absolutely loved. So we're in a wealthier area of Chihuahua so we always ask for references... and finally, one Sister came through!!! She invited us to a noche de hogar (family home evening) and she invited another family! So maestro and I worked on a short little message about the family :)  And Wow, it was so amazing, the feeling of the spirit was so strong that there weren't many dry eyes at the end of the night... So after we shared our message, we asked them if they'd like us to visit them :) they said 'yes, we want you two to visit us in our home!'

And that was it, we went on our way, and them too! And we thought it was a great night and a great experience, but didn't know how great until Sunday came around...

The Hermana that hosted our noche de hogar was asked to share her testimony about missionary work, and she shared the most powerful testimony ever, and something she said really got to me...

She said she's been trying to get this family to hear the missionaries for EIGHT YEARS!!!!!! Eight years!!! And they never accepted her invitation!!! She complimented us, and she said the family basically begged us to visit them this week! She said she was so excited that she could hardly sleep... 

What struck me was the importance of the situation. I didn't realize that 8 years of invitations to meet with missionaries and go to activities were upon us. But what we did realize was the distinct feeling of God´s love for this family... I don't know... it was like being in the final game of the world cup and we had no idea it was the finals until afterwards. And the thing is, we didn't do anything special to earn or win the game, we just played our part in the moment! It was God and the Holy Ghost, this sweet Sister, and so many missionaries before us... I really started to understand that no invitation is wasted and no effort is in vain, and that God has His timing... it was something incredible. I don't know if I could ever describe what I felt while this Sister was sharing her testimony... It was incredible. :)

What else, what else... oh something that I loved from Elder Uchtdorf :)

"When the darkness of night falls, we do not despair and worry that the sun is extinguished. We do not postulate that the sun is not there or is dead. We understand that we are in shadow, that the earth will continue to rotate, and that eventually the rays of the sun will reach us once again. Darkness is not an indication that there is no light. Most often, it simply means we’re not in the right place to receive the light."

If we feel isolated or even abandoned, we needn't worry, because the light of God's love will always come just like a sunrise. :) Sometimes we jsut have to move ourselves a little bit to see it a little better. :)

But yea, that's this week in a nutshell!!!! I hope you guys had an amazing week!!! 
Until next time,
Nicki :D
This is the cutest bulldog ever. He's so sweet oh my gosh, he's like a little kid! Hahahaha

#transformationtuesday Hahaha